South Australia dominates Royal Adelaide Beer & Cider Awards

 

South Australian boutique brewery, Smiling Samoyed, has won the Best Beer in Show trophy for the second consecutive year at the Royal Adelaide Beer & Cider Awards tonight (July 8).

The Myponga-based brewery’s Dark Ale took out the top award, also winning the Champion South Australian Beer and Dark Ale classes.

All but one of the trophies were won by South Australian based breweries in the awards ceremony held during the Adelaide Beer & BBQ Festival at Adelaide Showground.

Simon Fahey, Adelaide Beer & BBQ Festival chief beer judge, says the awards, run by the Royal Agricultural & Horticultural Society of South Australia, recognise the importance of Australia’s $7 billion beer and cider industry.

“This year’s awards attracted 196 entries from 42 brewers of all sizes and from four States in Australia, with all entries judged blind by an expert industry panel,” he says.

Check out the list of winners below, and don’t forget to ‘cheers’ the brewers next time you raise your glass of liquid gold!

SMILING SAMOYED BREWERY (SOUTH AUSTRALIA)

THE ORORA GROUP TROPHY
For Most Outstanding Beer in Show
Sponsored by Orora Group
WINNER: Smiling Samoyed Brewery – Smiling Samoyed Dark Ale
Class 14, Category No. 110

THE KINGS TROPHY
For Champion South Australian Beer Exhibit
Sponsored by The Kings Bar and Den Restaurant
WINNER: Smiling Samoyed Brewery – Smiling Samoyed Dark Ale
Class 14, Category No. 110

THE ECOLAB MEDALLION
For Other Ale
Sponsored by Ecolab
WINNER: Smiling Samoyed Brewery – Smiling Samoyed Dark Ale
Class 14 Category No. 110

COOPERS BREWERY (SOUTH AUSTRALIA)

THE CELLARBRATIONS MEDALLION
For Champion Australian Style Lager
Sponsored by Independent Brands Australia
WINNER: Coopers Brewery Ltd – Coopers Premium Lager
Class 7, Category No. 16

THE CRYERMALT MEDALLION
For Champion Traditional Australian Style Pale Ale
Sponsored by Cryermalt Australia
WINNER: Coopers Brewery Ltd – Coopers Sparkling Ale
Class 11, Category No. 51

THE CCL LABEL CLEAR IMAGE MEDALLION
For Champion Reduced Alcohol Beer
Sponsored by CCL Label Clear Image
WINNER: Coopers Brewery Ltd – Coopers Premium Light
Class 1, Category No. 3

PRANCING PONY BREWERY (SOUTH AUSTRALIA)

THE CELLARBRATIONS MEDALLION
For Champion Pilsener
Sponsored by Independent Brands Australia
WINNER: Prancing Pony Brewery Pty Ltd – Achtung Helles
Class 8, Category No. 21

PIRATE LIFE BREWING (SOUTH AUSTRALIA)

THE CRYERMALT MEDALLION
For Champion India Pale Ale
Sponsored by Cryermalt Australia
WINNER: Pirate Life Brewing – Pirate Life IPA
Class 13, Category No. 94

THE ANDALE MEDALLION
For Champion American Style Pale Ale
Sponsored by Andale
WINNER: Pirate Life Brewing – Pirate Life Pale Ale
Class 12, Category No. 67

THE CHIEF JUDGES AWARD
For Best New Exhibit
Sponsored by Simon Fahey
WINNER: Pirate Life Brewing – Pirate Life IPA
Class 13, Category No. 94

THE CELLARBRATIONS TROPHY
For Champion Large Brewery
Sponsored by Independent Brands Australia
WINNER: Pirate Life Brewing

GOODIESON BREWERY (SOUTH AUSTRALIA)

THE ECOLAB MEDALLION
For Champion Wheat Beer
Sponsored by Ecolab
WINNER: Goodieson Brewery – Goodieson Wheat Beer
Class 18, Category No. 137

THE AIR LIQUIDE MEDALLION
For Champion Porter Beer
Sponsored by Air Liquide
WINNER: Goodieson Brewery – Goodieson Brown Ale
Class 21, Category No. 138

THE BINTANI AUSTRALIA TROPHY
For Champion Small Brewery
Sponsored by Bintani Australia
WINNER: Goodieson Brewery

BAROSSA VALLEY CIDER COMPANY (SOUTH AUSTRALIA)

THE ASHTON VALLEY FRESH TROPHY
For Best Perry
Sponsored by Ashton Valley Fresh
WINNER: The Barossa Valley Cider Company P/L – Squashed Pear Cider
Class 9, Category No. 25

WEST END BREWERY (SOUTH AUSTRALIA)

THE ANDALE MEDALLION
For Champion Stout Beer
Sponsored by Andale
WINNER: West End Brewery – Southwark Old Stout
Class 23, Category No. 146

WOOLSHED BREWERY (SOUTH AUSTRALIA)

THE AIR LIQUIDE MEDALLION
For Champion Hybrid Beer
Sponsored by Air Liquide
WINNER: Woolshed Brewery – Judas the Dark
Class 32, Category No. 170

VALE BREWING (SOUTH AUSTRALIA)

THE CCL LABEL CLEAR IMAGE MEDALLION
For Champion Other Lager
Sponsored by CCL Label Clear Image
WINNER: Vale Brewing – Vale Amber
Class 9, Category No. 29

THE HILLS CIDER COMPANY (SOUTH AUSTRALIA)

THE CCL LABEL CLEAR IMAGE TROPHY
For Best Cider in Show
Sponsored by CCL Label Clear Image
WINNER: The Hills Cider Company – The Hills Cider Company Apple Solera Series
Class 5, Category No. 17

THE WINEQUIP TROPHY
For Best South Australian Cider Exhibit
Sponsored by Winequip Adelaide
WINNER: The Hills Cider Company – The Hills Cider Company Apple Solera Series
Class 5, Category No. 17

MODUS OPERANDI BREWING (NEW SOUTH WALES)

THE FASSINA LIQUOR TROPHY
For Champion Medium Brewery
Sponsored by Fassina Liquor
WINNER: Modus Operandi Brewing